BOC names Commonwealth Games team

From left: Bahamas Olympic Committee (BOC) Vice President Cora Hepburn, chef de mission Roy Colebrook, BOC President Romell Knowles, 2018 Secretary General for the Games Derron Donaldson and Ralph McKinney.

With less than a month before the start of the 2018 Commonwealth Games, the Bahamas Olympic Committee (BOC) on Monday, ratified the 31-member team that will represent The Bahamas in Gold Coast, Australia.

The games which features 19 sporting disciplines, is set for April 4-15 at the Carrara Stadium.

The Bahamas will compete in seven events, including two for the first time – the triathlon and table tennis.

BOC President Romell Knowles said, he is excited to have the two new disciplines coming on stream, creating new lanes for Bahamian athletes to qualify for the Olympics.

“For the first time in our history we have two new Olympic sports competing in the Commonwealth Games,” Knowles said.

“We are excited about the opportunity to compete in the triathlon and table tennis for the first time.”

Cameron Roach will represent the country in the triathlon, while Adrian Rollins will compete in table tennis.

Sydney Wells also qualified for the games in gymnastics, however, she is not old enough to compete.

“She is 14 years old, so although she qualified for the Commonwealth Games, she won’t be able to compete,” said BOC Vice President Cora Hepburn.

Roy Colebrook will serve as the team’s chef de mission with Cora Hepburn as the team manager and Derron Donalson as Secretary General. Former BOC President Wellington Miller will also travel with the team as a CGA representative.

“Our management team will do our very best to ensure that we will have victory at the Commonwealth Games,” Colebrook said.

“Our goal is to ensure the athletes and officials are comfortable and that they will compete at the best of our abilities.”

 

The team is as follows:

Athletics Men: Donald Thomas (high jump), Stephen Newbold (4x400m relay), Jamal Wilson (high jump), Ramon Miller (4x400m relay), Michael Mathieu (400/4x400m relay), Stephen Gardiner (200m/4x400m relay), Warren Fraser (100m), Shavez Hart (100/200m), Latario Collie (triple jump) and Alonzo Russell (400m/4x400m relay).

Athletics Women: Tynia Gaither (100m/4x100m relay), Shaunae Miller-Uibo (200m/4x100m relay), Anthonique Strachan (200m/4x100m relay) and Katrian Seymour (400m hurdles).

Boxing: Carl Hield (69kg) and Rashield Williams (64kg).

Cycling: Roy Colebrook (road race) and Jay Major (road race).

Swimming men: N’Nhyn Fernander (100m butterfly, 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle) and Izaak Bastian (100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 200m individual medley, 50m breaststroke, 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle).

Swimming women: Joanna Evans (200m free, 400m free and 800m free) and Lillian Higgs (100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke and 200m individual medley).

Triathlon: Cameron Roach.

Table Tennis: Adrian Rollins.

Wrestling- Rashji Mackey (88kg) and Sean Wrinkle (74kg).